Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Ugly Duckling Ventures Management ApS

At Ugly Duckling Ventures, accessible from https://www.uglyduckling.ventures, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Ugly Duckling Ventures and how we use it.
 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at hello@uglyduckling.ventures.


This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.
Ugly Duckling Ventures's Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites including portfolio websites linked to from this website.

How we collect data


If you represent one of our suppliers, we process your contact information in order to manage our contractual relationship with you or the service provider that you represent.
If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.
If you are submitting pitch decks to us directly or via email hello@uglyduckling.ventures please be aware that if your pitch deck contains personal information concerning others than yourself, you guarantee that these persons have agreed to the transfer of their personal data.

If you represent one of our suppliers, we process your contact information following the foundation described in GDPR article 6, para. 1 (b). We do this to be able to perform our obligations in accordance with service supplier contracts.


We also track your usage of the website to better understand and analyse how we can improve our website. Ugly Duckling Ventures follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

​The purpose of processing your personal data

If you represent one of our suppliers, we process your contact information following the foundation described in GDPR article 6, para. 1 (b). We do this to be able to perform our obligations in accordance with service supplier contracts.
We also track your usage of the website to better understand and analyse how we can improve our website. Ugly Duckling Ventures follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

​The purpose of processing your personal data

Cookies Policy

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Ugly Duckling Ventures uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users' experience by customising our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.
For more general information on how we use cookies, please don't hesitate to contact us at hello@uglyduckling.ventures
Personal data we receive from you when you submit your pitch deck will be studied and evaluate based on GDPR article 6, para 1 (f). We do this in order to evaluate investment prospects.

Your rights

You are entitled to gain insight into the personal data about you processed by us (UDV), to have incorrect personal data about you deleted or corrected, to object to our prosessing of your data, and to receive the data registered about you. If you want to exercise your right to any of the above, please don't hesitate to reach out at: hello@uglyduckling.ventures
You can read more about your rights and file complaints with the Danish Data Protection Agency (DDPA) here: www.datatilsynet.dk

Ugly Duckling Ventures Management Aps
Bredgade 21B
Denmark,

1260 Copenhagen K

hello@uglyduckling.ventures